× Home Home Tuition Reviews FAQ Tuition Assignments Tutor Login Tutor Sign Up

Privacy Policy

As a user of Start Tuition Pte Ltd’s services, your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy carefully as it contains important information about how and why we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Personal Data

Your personal data is collected when you use the services offered on our website or provide us with your feedback.

By using the Services or providing us with your feedback, you consent and agree that we may use the data outlined in this policy.

Purpose of Use

Generally, Start Tuition collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to your requests for tuition services.
  2. To facilitate a successful tuition match.
  3. To provide updates to Start Tuition’s service and policies.

For tutors registered with Start Tuition to obtain tuition assignments, Start Tuition will send you SMS notifications for assignments that match your preferences and experience. We collect, use and disclose your information on a need-to basis to requesters for assignments that you have applied for.

Upon a successful match, we disclose the tutor and tuition requesters’ contact numbers to both parties. We also pass the address of the tuition location to the tutor.

We do not sell or market your personal data to third parties.

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal data for additional purposes upon your consent.

Purpose Limitation

Start Tuition shall collect, use or disclose your personal data only for the purposes disclosed to you unless the disclosure of your personal data is made in the following circumstances:

  1. where the disclosure is permitted by you;
  2. where the disclosure is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  3. in the event we believe that you are involved in any illegal or harmful conduct, or if we are required or permitted to do so by law or by regulatory authorities, or if we believe that the disclosure is necessary under the law or to prevent fraud or to protect any personal safety, right or property, we may, at our discretion, disclose your personal data to any appropriate investigative third party; and/or
  4. in the event that we employ other companies to provide services for us in connection with the Services or your feedback.

Security

Start Tuition has put in place security procedures and technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access.

Please note that Start Tuition’s website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the personal data policies/practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which may collect your personal data.

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, please inform Start Tuition via email at Team@StartTuition.sg.

Access & correction to your Personal Data records can be made by logging in to your registered account at http://StartTuition.sg/Login.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints and access/correction requests to Start Tuition on your behalf.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, Start Tuition may not be in a position to continue to provide its Services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Start Tuition, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings.


All rights reserved © Start Tuition Pte Ltd
Registration No. 201432930N
About Us | Blog | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

A parent just requested for a tutor to teach Pri 1 Chinese 5 hours ago.
We just confirmed a tuition teacher for Sec 4NA E-Maths, Combined Biology/Chemistry 4 hours ago.